?

Log in

Diary of a Red Sox fan [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
xredsoxgirlx

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Not much time.... [Oct. 4th, 2009|09:50 pm]
xredsoxgirlx
[Current Mood |gratefulgrateful]
[Current Music |Small Town USA- Justin Moore]

Hey It's been a while
don't have much time right now but i just wanted to write i guess.
Congrats boys on finishing up the season on a good note. Ahhh Jed's grandslam was amazing lol. School's going good i guess. Its so different! Last Friday Megan and I went to the homecoming dance. I'm trying to decide if it would be better if TJ knew that i like him or not. I haven't quite figured that out yet. I mean, i want to tell him, but i don't. Oh well, i guess i'll figure it out when the time comes. We have a lot in common. His initials are TJB, mine TJC. His birthday is October 10th, mine October 20th. Except he's a year older. We both like scary stuff like ghosts. We both like playing Guitar and drawing and music. I don't know. Like i said, i'll figure out what to do in time. We might be going back to Nightmare New England! I hope we do. That was so awesome! Well i guess that's all for now. Bye Bye

LinkLeave a comment

backkkk [Aug. 5th, 2009|05:26 pm]
xredsoxgirlx
[Current Mood |blahblah]
[Current Music |the fan]

I'm back from babysitting. It went very well. Jaclynn is always so well behaved. We were both really tired today so we basically just watched tv. After mom and dad picked me up, we got icecream. Red Sox game on at 7. Go Sox!
LinkLeave a comment

babysitting [Aug. 5th, 2009|07:23 am]
xredsoxgirlx
[Current Mood |awake]
[Current Music |tv]

So the Red Sox lost last night. Or should i say this morning. Evan fuckin Longoria had the tying homerun in the 8th inning and the walkoff homerun in the 13th. Pedey had a homerun though, and Youk too. Josh Reddick struck out four times, but he had a nice double. Victor Martinez had a couple of hits. It was a pretty good game though.

Aunt Holly is picking me up at 8:30 today, instead of Crystal picking me up at 9:30. So i set my alarm for 6:30, but it never actually went off. I ended waking up at 7. The good thing about going an hour early is that thats extra community service. After today i should have like 12 hours. Guess thats all for now. Red Sox play at 7. Update later.
LinkLeave a comment

I'm back [Aug. 4th, 2009|06:38 pm]
xredsoxgirlx
[Current Mood |cheerfulcheerful]
[Current Music |Red Sox pregame report]

Well, today went better than expected. The beach was fun. Aunt Holly and Jaclynn were there. They sat with us. I'm babysitting Jaclynn tomorrow. I got a little sunburned but its not bad. I saw Tyler's parents too. I wish we could have gone to Hampton Beach, but Sunapee was good. Helping Mr.Brummel was actually kinda fun too. It was just me and Ben. We sanded down the tables and painted them. Red Sox game at 7. Jon Lester is pitching. I'm in a very good mood right now. I don't know why i am, but i really like it. haha. Guess thats it for now, i'll probably have an update after the game. =]
LinkLeave a comment

Beach Day [Aug. 4th, 2009|08:56 am]
xredsoxgirlx
[Current Mood |aggravatedaggravated]
[Current Music |none]

Once everybody's ready, off to the beach we go. I thought it was gonna be fun. That was until 5 minutes ago when Mr.Brummel called and asked if i could go to the school with some other kids and help him clean. And mom told him at 2 i could. So we are going to the Beach until 1, and i have to be at the school by 2. So much for going home, taking a shower and working on homework. How do people expect me to get my homework done and do all this crap! Seriously! Ughh so don't think i'll be doing much at the beach because i am not getting sand everywhere and then going to the school to help. And it wouldn't even be that bad if Ben wasn't going to be there! Of all the people he could have chosen. BEN. I can't stand him. He is so stupid!!!!! Oh and last night i actually had a dream that i saw Ben and he was annoying the shit out of me. Make that 2 nights in a row i've had dreams that have actually somewhat happend. Ok, i'm done for now.  
LinkLeave a comment

just another summer day [Aug. 3rd, 2009|11:37 pm]
xredsoxgirlx
[Current Mood |blankblank]
[Current Music |nothing]


Nothing much to report today. No Red Sox game. But last night i had a dream that Forrest called me and asked me if i wanted to come over and help him and spend the night. I was gonna help him carry bear skins up a mountain i guess lol. I actually hadn't seen him in almost a month, and i hadn't dreamed about him in a few weeks. So today when i woke up, i said to myself  " you know, what? i bet i'm gonna see him today." A little while later the phone rings, and dad answered it. It was Forrest. He ended up coming over and mowing our lawn. Thats just weird. I don't really like him anymore though. Well at least not that way. Just as friends. I got a little more of my summer work done. Quite a bit more to do though. sigh. On Wednesday i'm babysitting Jaclynn. That helps a little with my community service. August 28th we are still going to the Fishercats vs. Sea Dogs game! Not sure where we are sitting since we don't actually have the tickets yet. Hurry up Mrs.Schroeter! haha. Oh well. There isn't really a bad seat at the Fisher Cats stadium. I've never actually been there, but i was looking at the seating chart tonight. I was really looking forward to seeing Josh Reddick play that game, but looks like he probably won't be. Thats ok though because he's where he belongs. In Boston. Brian Anderson had a homerun for the PawSox tonight. He's the guy we traded Mark Kotsay for. Tomorrow we are going to Sunapee Lake. We shall see how that goes. I guess thats all for tonight. Man, am i boring or what? night-night
LinkLeave a comment

new kitten... [Aug. 2nd, 2009|10:04 pm]
xredsoxgirlx
[Current Mood |sleepysleepy]
[Current Music |tv talking about david ortiz & steroids. SHUT UP ALREADY!]


Haha i guess i forgot to mention earlier that last Saturday we got a new kitten. Her name is Oreo cuz she is black and white. Mom and Emily picked her out. She is really cute, but such a pain in the rear lol.

The Red Sox had an offensive attack today! They won 18-10, i think it was. Josh Reddick had his first major league homerun. Rocco Baldelli also had a homer, but i can't remember if anyone else did. Thats what happens when your kinda tired i guess. Clay Buchholz had to come out in the 5th inning, so he wasn't eligible for the win. Oh well i guess things worked out for the best. Victor Martinez had 4 hits. The bullpen was kinda shaky today though. I miss Justin. sigh.  I know, I know. It was A GOOD TRADE. I'm ok. Really.

I did manage to get some more AP summer homework done. yipee! Now i have 2 essays left to write and thats it! Well i'm really really tired for no apparent reason, so i guess i'm gonna go to bed now. Night-Night.
LinkLeave a comment

haven't been posting here much... [Aug. 2nd, 2009|11:00 am]
xredsoxgirlx
[Current Mood |goodgood]

I think i'm gonna start trying to update this at least 3 times a week from now on. I think it will help me deal with all the stuff going on better. Red Sox won last night. I'm going to work on learning how to us lj better. Still don't know much. hahaha. Ugh school starts on August 27th. Oh boy. High School. I still have some summer homework to do. Damn advanced classes. I better make sure that its all done though because i don't wanna have to drop any classes my first year. I talked to Megan last night for like 2 hours on the phone. I hadn't talked to her in over a month, unless you count txts. She went to the AC/DC concert at the Gillette Stadium on Tuesday, the same night that i went to the red sox game. Well thats pretty much it for now i guess. Except 2 promises i am making myself:

1. I am updating this at least 3 times a week, unless i absolutely can't.
2. When the Red Sox make a trade, or something happens that i don't like very much, i'm not automatically going to think the worst anymore. Like when i got upset about the Masterson trade. This is going to take some work, but i'm willing to try.

LinkLeave a comment

Bye Justin ='[ [Jul. 31st, 2009|08:12 pm]
xredsoxgirlx
[Current Mood |shockedshocked]


Justin Masterson was traded to the Indians today. I am very sad. Adam Laroche was traded also. I don't see why they traded 3 young, very talented pitchers for Victor Martinez and Casey Kotchman. I'm sorry but i just can't see it. I went to the game on Tuesday. It was pretty awesome although they lost. It went into extra innings and we moved up. We were sitting in section 33 and we moved up to the lodge box just below that. I'll miss you Justin <3.
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

I got tickets!! [Jul. 14th, 2009|09:19 am]
xredsoxgirlx
[Current Location |home]
[Current Mood |goodgood]


Sunday Dad, Emily, and I went to Boston and got Red Sox tickets! Yay. They are for July 28th. Mom, Dad, Emily and I are going. They are Section 33, Row 8, Seats 1-4. I can't wait I can't wait I can't wait! Also on August 28th, the NH Fisher Cats are playing the Portland Sea Dogs and we got tickets for that too. I'm not sure where the seats are, but Mrs.Schroeter is getting them for us, and that night Kiwanis (sp?) Club is there as a special guest, and since she is in it, we are gonna have really good seats. To bad the game wasn't the other night since Jed was playing there. guess thats all for now.
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]